Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Simulation Australasia uses your personal information and explains:
 

  • What kind of personal information Simulation Australasia collects and how it is collected
  • How Simulation Australasia uses the information you provide
  • Disclosure
  • How Simulation Australasia treats sensitive information
  • Management and security of personal information
  • Updating personal information
  • Seeking access to the personal information Simulation Australasia holds about you
  • How to contact Simulation Australasia
     

This policy applies to Simulation Australasia Limited, its associated committees (including SimTecT/SimHealth committees and professional development committee). The policy explains how Simulation Australasia uses personal information collected through the Simulation Australasia website.

Simulation Australasia is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Simulation Australasia may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Simulation Australasia's operations. All personal information held by Simulation Australasia will be governed by Simulation Australasia's most recent policy, posted on the Simulation Australasia website.

What kind of personal information Simulation Australasia collects and how it is collected

Simulation Australasia collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners. In general, the personal information Simulation Australasia collects includes (but is not limited to): name, title, address, contact details, gender, occupation, student number (if applicable) in some cases membership of other professional associations and, where relevant, access password, financial information, including credit card information and banking details.

Personal Information you provide

We store the personal information you enter on the Simulation Australasia website or give to Simulation Australasia in other ways. We obtain most personal information through Simulation Australasia membership and SimTecT/SimHealth conference registration process and updates to membership details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Simulation Australasia or its related companies, provide a product or service to Simulation Australasia, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Simulation Australasia by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you request information or provide feedback).

Automatic collection

Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which Simulation Australasia can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Simulation Australasia may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused information which Simulation Australasia believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: Simulation Australasia endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Simulation Australasia may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Simulation Australasia, Simulation Australasia requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How Simulation Australasia uses the information you provide

Simulation Australasia may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

Simulation Australasia generally may use personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested;
  • personalise and customise your experiences on the Simulation Australasia website;
  • help Simulation Australasia manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing information about activities relating to the purposes of Simulation Australasia in which Simulation Australasia believes you may be interested;
  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e-newsletters' from Simulation Australasia;
  • If you are an Individual or Student Member (as distinct from a Corporate Member), display your name (only) on the Member's section of Simulation Australasia website, unless you explicitly direct otherwise by answering the relevant question on the Membership Form.
     

In most cases where Simulation Australasia asks you to provide information about yourself - if you do not provide Simulation Australasia with that information, Simulation Australasia will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

Simulation Australasia may disclose personal information to members of Simulation Australasia who may only use it as set out above.

Simulation Australasia may also provide your information to:

  • third parties engaged by Simulation Australasia to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mail-outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • third parties authorised by you to receive information;
  • Organisers of the SimTecT and SimHealth conferences and/or other Simulation Australasia activities.
     

The Simulation Australasia website may contain features or links to other sites where you are invited to send personal information to organisations other than Simulation Australasia. The choice to send such information to these organisations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.

How Simulation Australasia treats sensitive information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. Simulation Australasia may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information

Simulation Australasia has appointed the Chief Executive Officer as Privacy Officer to oversee Simulation Australasia's management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Simulation Australasia protects the personal information Simulation Australasia holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including off line storage, firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information

Simulation Australasia endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your Simulation Australasia membership information by contacting Simulation Australasia on admin@simaust.com.

Where personal information is no longer required by Simulation Australasia, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information Simulation Australasia holds about you

You have the right to seek to access the personal information held about you and/or to advise Simulation Australasia of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, Simulation Australasia will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Simulation Australasia may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. Membership information: Simulation Australasia members can access the membership information Simulation Australasia holds about them at any time.

How to contact Simulation Australasia

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Simulation Australasia on admin@simaust.com.