Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Simulation Australia uses your personal information and explains:
 

  • What kind of personal information Simulation Australia collects and how it is collected
  • How Simulation Australia uses the information you provide
  • Disclosure
  • How Simulation Australia treats sensitive information
  • Management and security of personal information
  • Updating personal information
  • Seeking access to the personal information Simulation Australia holds about you
  • How to contact Simulation Australia
     

This policy applies to Simulation Australia Limited, its associated committees including Simtect committees and professional development committee. The policy explains how Simulation Australia uses personal information collected through Simulation Australia Network.

Simulation Australia is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Simulation Australia may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Simulation Australia's operations. All personal information held by Simulation Australia will be governed by Simulation Australia's most recent policy, posted on Simulation Australia Network.

What kind of personal information Simulation Australia collects and how it is collected

Simulation Australia collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners. In general, the personal information Simulation Australia collects includes (but is not limited to): name, title, address, contact details, gender, occupation, student number (if applicable) in some cases membership of other professional associations and, where relevant, access password, financial information, including credit card information and banking details.

Personal Information you provide

We store the personal information you enter on Simulation Australia Network or give to Simulation Australia in other ways. We obtain most personal information through Simulation Australia membership and Simtect conference registration process and updates to membership details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Simulation Australia or its related companies, provide a product or service to Simulation Australia, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Simulation Australia by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you request information or provide feedback).

Automatic collection

Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which Simulation Australia can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Simulation Australia may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused information which Simulation Australia believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: Simulation Australia endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Simulation Australia may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Simulation Australia, Simulation Australia requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How Simulation Australia uses the information you provide

Simulation Australia may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

Simulation Australia generally may use personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested;
  • personalise and customise your experiences on Simulation Australia Network;
  • help Simulation Australia manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing information about activities relating to the purposes of Simulation Australia in   which Simulation Australia believes you may be interested;
  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e-newsletters' from Simulation Australia;
  • If you are an Individual or Student Member (as distinct from a Company Member), display your name    (only) on the Member's section of Simulation Australia Network, unless you explicitly direct otherwise by   answering the relevant question on the Membership Form.
     

In most cases where Simulation Australia asks you to provide information about yourself - if you do not provide Simulation Australia with that information, Simulation Australia will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

Simulation Australia may disclose personal information to members of Simulation Australia who may only use it as set out above.

Simulation Australia may also provide your information to:

  • third parties engaged by Simulation Australia to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit   card information, mail-outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • third parties authorised by you to receive information;
  • Organisers of the SimTecT and SimHealth conferences and other Simulation Australia activities.
     

Simulation Australia Network may contain features or links to other sites where you are invited to send personal information to organisations other than Simulation Australia. The choice to send such information to these organisations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.

How Simulation Australia treats sensitive information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. Simulation Australia may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information

Simulation Australia has appointed the Chief Executive Officer as Privacy Officer to oversee Simulation Australia's management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Simulation Australia protects the personal information Simulation Australia holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including off line storage, firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information

Simulation Australia endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your Simulation Australia membership information by contacting Simulation Australia on admin@simulationaustralia.org.au.

Otherwise, please contact Simulation Australia on admin@simulationaustralia.org.au. Where personal information is no longer required by Simulation Australia, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information Simulation Australia holds about you

You have the right to seek to access the personal information held about you and to advise Simulation Australia of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, Simulation Australia will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Simulation Australia may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. Membership information: Simulation Australia Network Members can access the membership information Simulation Australia holds about them at any time.

How to contact Simulation Australia

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Simulation Australia on admin@simulationaustralia.org.au.